A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: date(): It is not safe to rely on the system's timezone settings. You are *required* to use the date.timezone setting or the date_default_timezone_set() function. In case you used any of those methods and you are still getting this warning, you most likely misspelled the timezone identifier. We selected the timezone 'UTC' for now, but please set date.timezone to select your timezone.

Filename: includes/assign_main.php

Line Number: 2

Vietnam Visa Exemption | Visas for Vietnam | Visa on arrival

You Are Here: Home » Vietnam Visa Information

Vietnam Visa Exemption

Most visitors to Vietnam need a visa to enter the country. Visas are exempted for the citizens of the countries, which have signed a bilateral or unilateral visa exemption agreement with Vietnam, tourist visa may be valid for 15 to 30 days.Nationals of certain countries may visit Vietnam without visa for a period of time, hereunder is the list of countries and regions thathave visa exemption arrangements with Vietnam.

 

Areas

Countries

Term of Residence

Asia

Singapore

Not more than 30 days

Thailand

Not more than 30 days

Malaysia

Not more than 30 days

Philippines

Not more than 21 days

Laos

Not more than 30 days

Indonesia

Not more than 30 days

Cambodia

Not more than 30 days

Brunei

Not more than 14 days

Japan

Not more than 15 days

South Korea

Not more than 15 days

Nordic

Sweden

Not more than 15 days

Finland

Not more than 15 days

Denmark

Not more than 15 days

Norway

Not more than 15 days

 

• Citizens of France holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum or several visits of 6 months at the maximum.

 

• Citizens of Chile holding valid diplomatic or official passports for visits of 90 days at the maximum.

 

• APEC Business Travel Card (ABTC) Holders from Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) member economies for visits of 60 days at the maximum.

 

• For those who travel to Phu Quoc Island - Vietnam : Foreigners and Vietnamese nationals bearing foreign passports who enter Vietnam through an international border gate and then travel to Phu Quoc Island and stay in Phu Quoc less than 15 days will also be granted Vietnam visa exemption. Passports must be valid for at least 45 days. After arriving in Phu Quoc Island, if visitors want to travel to other localities or stay in the island for more than 15 days, the immigration department will be responsible for issuing visas right on the spot.

Fill the form
Confirm and pay
Get the letter
Get visa stamped
Quick Question
Follow on Youtube