You Are Here: Home » Vietnam Visa Information

Vietnam Tourist Visa

The most popular type of visa for Vietnam is tourist visa which is normally valid for 15-30 days. Tourist visas can be extended once you are arriving to Vietnam.Tourist visa is good for Travel/ Vacation purposes only.

Find out if you need Vietnam visa or not by choosing your nationality at Check Requirement button on our homepage (http://www.visasforvietnam.com).

How to apply for Vietnam visa

Option 1: Contact Vietnamese Embassy in your country (or region) to obtain the visa before you arrive Vietnam.
Option 2: Apply visas for Vietnam online: You can use our secure online form to submit your application or  download form here instead.

What information are needed for visa appication:

In order to apply for a tourist visa online and pick up your visa at Vietnam airports, the following information is required:

Your name on passport: it is your full name appears on your passport.

Your date of birth: in Vietnam, the date format will be DD/ MM/ YYYY

Your Nationality on your passport: the passport you are using to enter Vietnam

Your passport number: as shown on your passport and should be valid for 6 months at least from the date of arrival.

Date of arrival: it is not necessarily exact, you can fill in with proposed date of arrival, however, please be advised that you can just enter Vietnam LATER, not earlier than the date of entry.

Photos: 02 passport size photos (4x6 cm) are required at Vietnam airports only.

How much does it cost for visa processing fees:

 

You can find out fees for visas for Vietnam at www.visasforvietnam.com/visa-fee.html

If you need other services: airport fast track, airport pick up... please visit: http://www.visasforvietnam.com/extra-services/vietnam-airport-fast-track-service.html

Find out how to pay us: www.visasforvietnam.com/payment-guidelines.html
 

In case you have any questions, about visas for Vietnam: please visit www.visasforvietnam.com/faqs.html

 

Notes:

For your information, stamping fees for visa on arrival as below:

VND945,000 (US$45) for 1 month/ 3 months (single entry)
VND1,365,000 (US$65) for 1 month (multiple entry)
VND1,995,000 (US$95) for 3 months (multiple entry)

Fill the form
Confirm and pay
Get the letter
Get visa stamped
Quick Question
Follow on Youtube