You Are Here: Home » Practical information

Laos Visa


All visitors to Laos require valid Passports and need to obtain the Laos visa. Despite being a strongly regulated country, Laos has relaxed some of its rules about getting the visa.

Primarily, all foreign visitors need to book the tours through a travel agent, and need to have a pre- approval letter from an authorized Laos agency/ The Laos Embassy will issue the visa only if the above mentioned letter was attached.  Currently, the embassy/consulates in certain countries do not require this letter, but some may do.

Recently, Laos authority has intended to boost tourism and allow travelers to obtain visa stamp at their International Airport - Vientiane or at the overland border crossing points of Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge near Nongkai.
1. Holds return/onward ticket and all documents required for next destination,
2. Holds Certificate of Bank Statement (min. USD 400.-) or life insurance policy
3. Holds confirmed hotel reservation in Laos.
4. Pay visa stamp fees of USD 30 to the Immigration.
Visitors who will enter Laos through Huayxai -Chiangkong Border (Northern Thailand); through Dienbienphu, Cautreo, Namcan, Laobao border ( Vietnam) need to get the Laos visa stamp from the Laos Embassy before entry.

Visa to Laos

A passport and visa are required. Visas are issued upon arrival in Laos to foreign tourists and business persons at most border crossings. You will need 02 passport size photographs and 30 USD cash at Wattay Airport in Vientiane; Friendship Bridge and Luang Prabang Airport.
   
Foreign tourists are generally admitted to Laos for 15 days with a visa on arrival or for 30 days with a visa issued at a Lao embassy. The Department of Immigration in Vientiane will only extend tourist visas for one day. It is sometimes possible to get an extension for an additional 15 days by submitting an application through a tour agency. Foreigners who overstay in Laos risk arrest, and they will be fined 5 USD for each day upon departure.
   
Laos's visas can be obtained on arrival at the following border crossings:
1)  Densavanh - Lao Bao (Vietnam)*
2)  Keoneua - Cau Treo (Vietnam)*
3)  Mahaxai - Chalo (Vietnam)*
4)  Houeixay - Chiang Khong (Thailand)*
5)  Thakhaek - Kanorn Phanom (Thailand)*
6)  Savannakhet - Mukdahan (Thailand)*
7)  Pakse - Chongmek (Thailand)*
8)  Boten - Bohan (China)*
   
Procedure

Hand over the passport and application form to the visa counter upon arrival to obtain a visa.
   
Processing
Time Approximately 10 - 40 minutes; times may vary
   
Others

1. Single entry tourist visa - valid 15 days
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary
Fill the form
Confirm and pay
Get the letter
Get visa stamped
Quick Question
Follow on Youtube