You Are Here: Home » Practical information

Cambodia Visa


All Foreign Visitors are now able to obtain the Cambodia visa upon arrival at the airport.  It is no longer necessary to get the visa stamp at the Cambodian Embassy before your visit. Just prepare the following documents:
 A Passport Photocopy
 1 photos (3 x 4 cm)
 US$ 20 Cash for tourist visa fee (Paid directly to the Immigration)
The Cambodia Visa is issued officially at the following ports of entry:

By Air
 Pochentong Airport in Phnompenh
 Siemreap Airport (Angkor Wat Region)
Check the airfares and flight schedules here.

By Land

Travelers can travel to/ from Cambodia by land through Aranyapathet-Poipet Border and Trat-Koh Kong Border of Thailand and Moc Bai - Bavet Border of Vietnam
Cambodia Visa Validity:  30 days from the date of issue, *NOT* from the date of entry.

Visa Extension
 Travelers who would like to prolong their stay in Cambodia may extend their visa at the Department of Immigration situated just opposite the Pochentong Airport. The visa may be extended for 30 days at the cost of USD 25.- 
 Some travelers have reported that the visa extension for another one month was no longer possible, since the middle of June 2000. If you expect to stay more than a month, better get a Business visa at one shot for USD 25 with three months validity.

Visa to Cambodia

Getting your Cambodian visa is a simple and efficient process. Tourist visas for most nationalities can be obtained on arrival at Phnom Penh or Siem Reap airports for 20USD cash. A visa form will be issued to you on the airplane or on arrival. You will also need 02 passports -size photo to accompany your visa application. It is your responsibility to ensure all visa and entry requirements are met prior to arrival in Cambodia.
   
Cambodia's visas can be obtained on arrival at the following border crossings:    
1. Bavet (border with Vietnam)
2. Khorm Samnor (border with Vietnam)
3. Poipet (border with Thailand)
4. O'smach (border with Thailand)
5. Koh Kong (border with Thailand)
   
Procedure
Hand over the passport, application form and visa fee to the visa counter upon arrival.
   
Processing
Time Approximately 20 - 60 minutes; processing time may vary.
   
Others
1.Single entry tourist visa - valid 30 days
2. Visa stamp requires 1 full page
3. No prior registration or approval from authorities necessary
Fill the form
Confirm and pay
Get the letter
Get visa stamped
Quick Question
Follow on Youtube